The name of an Azerbaijani traveler Alishir Azeri is widely known not only in Azerbaijan, but also in the countries, which he wandered with rucksack, during his three trips. His first trip was dedicated to the 850th birthday of his compatriot (Alishir is originated from Ganja), a great Azerbaijani poet Nizami Ganjavi.
He started his trip on August 22, 1989 and traveled through all former Soviet republics during two years and 22 days. Everywhere he told about optimistic essence of Ganjavi’s creative activities, shared his sorrows over Karabakh war that brought sufferings and grief to the land of Azerbaijan. His second trip, Alishir held on 500th birthday of another Azerbaijani unfading compatriot, poet and philosopher Mohammad Fizuli.
For the third time, he started the trip in 1993 traveling to Muslim sacred places and reached Mecca. Azerbaijani filmmakers shot a documentary film about Alishir Azeri and hundreds of articles were published in newspapers of a number of countries.
Alishir reflected his impressions in diaries. Recently, travel notes “A trip under the canopy of Nizami” was published in the publishing house “Araz”. The book is comprised of dairies on the first Turkmenian stage of the trip of 1989, is full of photos, drawings, conversations with interesting people, Azerbaijanis living in Turkmenistan.
They say that a trip can be handled by a traveler. This book will have the continuation, because the traveler from Azerbaijan has a lot to tell the reader.