Vice-president of all-Russian Azerbaijani Congress Natig Agamirov told in his interview to AzerTaj correspondent that the structure is seriously preparing for the October 15 presidential elections in Azerbaijan. The Congress, as the largest Russian Diaspora, endeavors to insure Azerbaijanis residing in both Moscow and other regions of Russia to take maximum active part in the elections. Today, divisions of the organization located in 64 regions of Russia are carrying out active work to keep our compatriots informed not only here but also in back lands of the Russian Federation. For the time being, the Congress is considering the possibility to organize the arrival in Moscow of the voters from neighboring regions who wish to join the October 15 elections.
According to Namig Aghamorov, people show more interest in the election as compared with the past years. “Maybe, people have realized that our fate and further developments depend on this election. What worry them are the issues related to future of social and economic situation, rights and freedoms, and that of the Garabakh problem,” he said.