ANAS, Russian Academy of Natural Sciences sign agreement on cooperation
Baku, June 13 (AZERTAC). The Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) has signed an agreement on cooperation with the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences (RANS).
The document was signed by ANAS President, academician Akif Alizade and President of RANS Oleg Kuznetsov.
The document envisages the exchange of experience and cooperation in natural and humanitarian sciences as well as holding seminars, scientific and practical conferences and joint preparation of specialists.
The meeting also discussed the usage of innovations in oil and gas technologies. The Azerbaijani side noted that a seminar on this theme is planned to be held in Baku this autumn.
The Russian Academy of Natural Sciences is an All-Russian scientific organization that unites naturalists and humanitarians elected as its Full Members (Academicians) and Corresponding Members. The academy has elected to its body world famous scientists and scholars from allover the world. The list includes more than 1500 Ph.D.s` and professors of leading scientific research organizations and institutions of higher education, and authors of scientific discoveries in the fields of sciences.
Azerbaijani academicians Arif Pashayev, Akif Alizadeh, Ibrahim Guliyev, Akif Hajiyev, Ahliman Amiraslanov are the foreign members of the RANS.