ANAS attends "Milan EXPO 2015" universal exhibition
Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) participates in "Milan EXPO 2015" universal exhibition.
Organizers of Azerbaijani Pavilion in Expo Milano 2015 held a conference highlighting the new challenges faced by the country and its potential development, ranging from petrol to nanotechnologies.
Participants in "The Energy of Azerbaijan's Land" included Ibrahim Quliyev, Vice-President of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Science, Vaqif Abbasov, Director of the Institute of Petrochemical Processes of the Azerbaijian National Academy of Science, and Nazim Mammadov, Director of the Institute of Physics of the Azerbaijian National Academy of Science.
Ibrahim Guliyev provided an insight into the history and development of the country's petrol strategy, natural gas industry. "Azerbaijan is implementing a policy of diversification of energy resources, and in the near future will begin to increase its gas exports, in particular to Europe. The Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) is being constructed, respecting the established times and agreements."
Vaqif Abbasov focused on another resource, purified Naftalan, a non-inflammable liquid which has curative properties for dermatological diseases and allergies. "Various European health institutes,” explained Abbasov, “are carrying out tests on the benefits of our special treatments, above all in reducing the impact of rheumatism and eczema."
Nazim Mammadov talked about the country's energy prospects related to the use of biotechnology and nanotechnology, which will "allow us to make such a magnificent progress as to justify calling our century a bio-physical century”.
Over this six-month period, Milan will become a global showcase where more than 140 participating countries will show the best of their technology that offers a concrete answer to a vital need: being able to guarantee healthy, safe and sufficient food for everyone, while respecting the Planet and its equilibrium. In addition to the exhibitor nations, the Expo also involves international organizations, and expects to welcome over 20 million visitors to its 1.1 million square meters of exhibition area.
A platform for the exchange of ideas and shared solutions on the theme of food, stimulating each country's creativity and promoting innovation for a sustainable future, Expo 2015 will give everyone the opportunity to find out about, and taste, the world's best dishes, while discovering the best of the agri-food and gastronomic traditions of each of the exhibitor countries.