Ambassador of Norway to Azerbaijan and his wife, Deputy Minister of Culture of the Kingdom of Norway, Ambassador of India to Azerbaijan, Deputy Ambassador of Georgia, about 50 Norwegians, Minister of Culture of Azerbaijan Polad Bulbul oglu, the public of Shaki region attended the opening ceremony.
In her speech, rector of Azerbaijan University of Architecture & Construction, deputy of Milli Majlis Gulchohra Mammadova stated that after two scientists’ address the Kingdom of Norway, in 1988 on restoration of the monument, the project on its restoration was prepared in 2000 and implemented within 4 years.
University of Architecture & Art, Institute of History, and Ethnography of the National Academy of Sciences and Ministry of Culture made special contribution in this work. In their speeches, the guests noted that opening of Kish monument would give an impulse to development of tourism in the region.