Thirty ancient settlements and 21 tombstones have been discovered during the archeological dig in Shahbuz province. According to the Institute of Archaeology and Ethnography under National Academy of Sciences, Shaubuz is one of the ancient settlements of Azerbaijan.
The settlements and tombstones of eneolith era, bronze, first Iron, Middle, Antique Ages prove that people have been living here in all stages of the history. Analysis of archaeological materials indicates that the place Sari Dere existed as early as XI-VI centuries B.C.
Leading researchers in archaeology, doctor of historical sciences, NAS corresponding member, professor Veli Aliyev, candidate of historical sciences Safar Ashurov, Akper Badalov, doctor of architecture Villayat Karimov, doctor of historical sciences Aziz Novruzlu and candidate of historical sciences Veli Bakhshaliyev points out to Shapurgala, Shahbuz, Kehna Gala, Agdaban and ancient cemeteries Kolani and Kelluz, monastic complex Kuku, monument Kechili dating back to antique period as ancient settlements. Scholars concluded that our ancestors had lived on this lands in all historical stages.
These settlements and tombstones evidences of the glorious history of Azerbaijan tracing its roots back to ancient times and millenniums.