The Armenian opposition keeps pressing for the resignation of President Robert Kocharian.
“The public’s demand may well be implemented by peaceful, political means,” the opposition bloc Justice and the National Unity party said in a joint statement late Friday evening.
The opposition argues that the current authorities are the main obstacle to democratization in the country.
“The solution of problems facing Armenia and its people has no alternative and it can be achieved through the restoration of constitutional order and formation of a legitimate government,” the statement runs.
The opposition is certain that “provocation and violence will fail to stop the tide of the public movement for democracy.” It hails assistance from the international public and international organizations to Armenia in complying with its commitments.
The opposition does not rule out “the possibility of an open, public dialogue without reservations as a means to defuse tensions.
On the list of conditions for the beginning of a dialogue it mentions an end to political persecution and violence, court action against those responsible for election rigging and framed-up court sentences and the release of all those arrested for political reasons.
“A referendum on confidence in the authorities may become a belated but effective means to achieve civil accord,” the Opposition said in the statement.