“Exposition of works of Azerbaijan artists Aliyar Alimirzoyev and Malik Agalamov in Berghamen /Germany/ became vivid evidence of interaction of art and economy”, Ambassador of Germany to Azerbaijan Claus Grewlich shared his impression on results of exhibition-sale held in Rhur province, June 13-July 4.
According to him, exhibition was in the focus of German community, as well as entrepreneurs, who are going to visit Baku.
Mr. Grewlich also told on forum timed to opening of Azerbaijani artists exhibition. He updated that in the course of arrangements, politicians, workers of culture and business circles representatives of Germany was given detail information on economic success of Azerbaijan.
Interest of German business circles to Azerbaijan rapidly increases. Entrepreneurs of Berghamen are going to visit Baku late 2004 and discuss issues of development of bilateral cooperation, head of diplomatic mission said.
Mr. Grewlich thanked member of board of German-Azerbaijan community for economic assistance Michael Nosiadek and leadership of transnational company “Lufthansa” for organizational support.