On 25 September, Vice Premier of Azerbaijan Republic Abbas Abbasov received delegation of the Russian Federal Assembly headed by first deputy of the Committee on work with CIS countries Konstantin Markelov who arrived in Baku to take part at the second inter-parliamentary commission of the Milli Majlis and Federal Assembly.
Greeting the guests, Abbas Abbasov noted that the delegation of the Higher Chamber of the Russian Parliament arrived in Azerbaijan in a crucial time for our Country, when the presidential election campaign is in full speed.
Speaking of bilateral relations, A. Abbasov underlined that Russia is strategic partner of Azerbaijan. Last years the links between two countries in all directions are developing. Recently, in Baku rounded the World Congress of Russian Press where was attending media representatives from over 40 countries. Economic ties also acquired a high level. Goods turnover in comparison with the same period of previous year increased by 1,7 times. Current year, it will achieve $400 million. Nevertheless, there is a vast potential. Despite numerous decisions adopted in high level in Moscow, there remain illegal offences against Azerbaijanis, sending their goods to the neighboring country. It is high time to put an end to such case and let the citizens freely cross the borders, A. Abbasov stated.
Head of the Russian delegation Konstantin Markelov noted that his country is keen in maintenance of stability in both states. Relations between parliaments of both countries are at high level. However, it is time when members of the legislative bodies should find rapprochement and engage in other issues, too. Delegation of Federal Assembly (FA) intends in the course of the trip to visit frontier ergions and locally familiarize with the situation at the Azerbaijan-Russian borders.
Ambassador of the Russian Federation to Azerbaijan republic Nikolay Ryabov attended the reception.