Regular sitting of the Central Electoral Commission / CEC/ presided by Mazahir Panahov was held on July 25.
Mazahir Panahov submitted a question on ratification of the drafts of the Central Electoral Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan from July 2, 2003, July 4, 2003, and July 6, 2003 for discussion. Taking into account the proposals of the Commission members, these documents were approved.
Then, Mr. Panahov informed session participants on formation of the staff from mass media representatives under the Central Electoral Commission. Representatives of the independent members in the CEC Ingilab Nasirov, of the opposition Vidadi Mahmudov, and of ‘Yeni Azerbaijan Party’ Svetlana Gasimova make proposals on formation of the staff from the representatives of the Independent Broadcasting and media company ‘ANS’, ‘Olaylar’ Agency, ‘525-newspaper’, TV company ‘Space’, newspaper ‘Yeni Musavat’ and ‘Turan’ agency, Azerbaijan State Telegraph Agency ‘AzerTAj’, Azerbaijan State Broadcasting company and ‘Azerbaijan’ newspaper. The proposals were unanimously adopted.
The representatives of the International Fund for Election Systems / IFES/, OSCE ODIHR Baku office, local and foreign mass media attended the sitting.