On January 18, the permanent mission of Azerbaijan in the United Nations has carried out ceremony of respect of memory in connection with the fortieth day after death of the national leader, President Heydar Aliyev. At the ceremony organized in the center “Baku Palas”” in New York, was revered Heydar Aliyev’s memory, said prays for rest his soul.
The permanent representative of Azerbaijan in the United Nations Yashar Aliyev has told, that a large period of the modern history of Azerbaijan is connected with the name of President Heydar Aliyev, who led the nation on an extent more of 30 years. He will be always remembered as a far-sighted politician, struggling in the name of independence and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, the architect of large projects in the Southern Caucasus, including the pipeline Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan.
Permanent representatives in the United Nations of Turkey, Iran, Japan, Poland, China and other states, officials of the United Nations, representatives of the Azerbaijan and Jewish communities have taken part in the ceremony of respect of memory. They have assigned flowers at the portrait of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, have read prays for rest of his soul, and have wished Azerbaijan people patience and endurance.
Another ceremony of reverence of Heydar Aliyev’s memory was held at the embassy of Azerbaijan in Washington. Staff of the embassy, representatives of the World Bank, the Azerbaijanis living in Washington has taken part in ceremony.