AZAL, National Paralympic Committee sign cooperation agreement
Baku, February 10, AZERTAC
National air carrier Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) and the National Paralympic Committee of Azerbaijan (NPKA) have signed a cooperation agreement.
The cooperation provides transfer of athletes to international sports championships and world cups where Azerbaijan Airlines fly, exemption of sports equipment transportation from additional dues, as well as holding joint activities for promotion of Paralympic sports among population.
In particular, within cooperation, AZAL will organize athletes’ flights to the 2016 Paralympic Summer Games, to be held in Rio de Janeiro from September 7 to 18.
Prize-winners of the 2016 Paralympic Games will be awarded free tickets valid for a year to any destination of AZAL.
"The Paralympic Games are an important and socially significant event in the development of sports in the country. It is a great honor for us to support our athletes," CJSC "AZAL" vice-president Eldar Hajiyev said.
Shaig Hamidov, vice-president of the National Paralympic Committee of Azerbaijan said: "The Paralympic Games are one of the most prestigious competitions for athletes with disabilities. Selections for these competitions are held not only within national, but also global competitions. The support of the Azerbaijan Airlines will make a great contribution to the development of Paralympic sports in our country."
The Paralympic Games is international sports competition for people with disabilities. Traditionally, it takes place after the Olympic Games. Summer Paralympic games are held since 1960, while winter Paralympic games - since 1976.