AZAL President and Israeli Minister of Tourism discuss expansion of air traffic
AZAL President Jahangir Asgarov has met with Israeli Tourism Minister Yoel Razvozov to discuss expansion of air traffic.
The sides noted the high level of cooperation between the countries, including in the field of civil aviation and tourism. The President of AZAL and the Minister of Tourism of Israel exchanged views on the possibility of increasing the number of direct flights between the two countries due to the high demand.
“After countries eased a number of restrictions on COVID-19, Israel became one of the first destinations to which the Azerbaijani airline resumed regular flights. Currently, AZAL operates flights on the Baku-Tel-Aviv-Baku route twice a week,” Jahangir Asgarov said.
As a result of the meeting, the sides decided that within the framework of the summer schedule, AZAL will increase the number of flights to Tel Aviv up to 5 times a week.
According to Jahangir Asgarov, Israeli airlines “Israir Airlines” and “Arkia” have also been issued permission to operate regular flights to Baku.
Israeli Minister of Tourism Yoel Razvozov noted that the increase in flights will further strengthen relations between Azerbaijan and Israel, as well as expand tourism ties. He noted that there is mutual interest in restoring the previous volume of air transportation between the countries.
As a result of the meeting, an agreement was reached on further cooperation in order to strengthen a successful partnership in the field of civil aviation.