AZAL holds presentation for travel agents in Istanbul
A presentation of new opportunities and prospects for the development of cooperation between the flag carrier of Azerbaijan (AZAL) and travel agents of Turkiye has today been held in Istanbul, Press Service of Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC told AZERTAC.
The event focused on the implementation of sales in Turkiye. The tasks connected with operation of flights during the COVID-19 pandemic were also reviewed at the meeting.
The event was organized by Aviareps Turkiye, the world's leading airline and tourism management company.
Head of Production and Marketing Department of Azerbaijan Airlines Fuad Yusifov, delivered an opening speech at the meeting, emphasizing not only the fraternal, but also the strategically important nature of international relations between Azerbaijan and Turkiye.
Specialist in tourism, Arzu Guliyeva made a presentation on tourism potential of the country, noting its broad tourism prospects.
The event featured the presentation by the Manager of AZAL’s Route Network for Asia and the Middle East Elvin Raziyev. He noted that Turkiye is the leading country in terms of the number of flights operated to/from Azerbaijan.
Istanbul is the most connected city in the route network of AZAL. Flights are operated both by Azerbaijan Airlines to the new airport in Istanbul and by the low-cost carrier Buta Airways to Sabiha Gokcen Airport.
Citizens of Azerbaijan and Turkiye can easily travel between the two countries using only their biometric ID cards. The ease of travel is an additional incentive to increase passenger traffic between the two countries.
Thousands of tourists from Azerbaijan and Turkiye travel between the two countries every year, and this figure will continue to grow as restrictions imposed due to the pandemic are lifted.