AZAL introduces the latest in-flight entertainment system
Baku, September 22, AZERTAC
The National air Carrier of Azerbaijan is starting to introduce an entertainment system on board of aircraft according to a new principle. From now on, passengers will be able to use their mobile devices (phones and tablets) to connect to the aircraft’s multimedia network via Wi-Fi, after which they will be able to watch hundreds of feature films, documentaries and animated films/series, sports and show programs, as well as a range of content of various type on their own gadget.
To view multimedia content, there is no need to download third-party mobile applications, all operations are performed through a mobile browser.
Initially, the system will be available on-board Airbus A319 and A320 aircraft.
In the future, it is planned to introduce a streaming service on boards of other aircraft.
In-flight entertainment and Wi-Fi connectivity have become an integral part of the journey. Multimedia content on board of AZAL’s aircrafts will continue to be constantly updated.