AZAL to pass successfully IOSA audit
Baku, January 20, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan Airlines has successfully passed the International Air Transport Association Operational Safety Audit (IOSA).
The IOSA audit covers all aspects of an airline`s operations affecting flight safety, including maintenance and flight operation, operational control and flight dispatch, ground handling, cargo operation, security, organization and management systems.
A valid IOSA registration is recognized in the air transport industry as a proof of reliability and high safety of an air carrier. IOSA uses internationally recognized audit principles and is designed to conduct audits in a standardized and consistent manner. IATA requires all members to be audited every two years in order to ensure the airline meets almost 1000 IOSA safety and quality standards.
Audits are conducted by specialist organizations accredited by IATA, with the same organization prevented from auditing the airline consecutively.