Azerbaijanis living in Russia denounce the actions of opposition and oppositional mass media, spreading misinformation on health of President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev, trying to destabilize social and political situation in the country on the threshold of presidential elections, AzerTAj was informed by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to the Russian Federation Ramiz Rizayev. Due to his words, many Azerbaijanis call daily to the embassy, expressing their dissatisfaction with the fact that the opposition does not carry any responsibility and remains unpunished. The same point of view was expressed in the All-Russian Azerbaijani Congress.
As Chairman of Moscow Society “Azerbaijan” Ogtay Huseynov informed, Azerbaijanis living in Russia, including members of “Azerbaijan” society, watch attentively the situation in Azerbaijan and regret that opposition uses the dirty political technologies, forbidden methods of fight, forgetting of elementary moral code. On the opinion of Azerbaijani Diaspora, this slanderous campaign against President Heydar Aliyev must be ended and relevant structures must give an assessment to the slander of oppositional mass media. Ogtay Huseynov also stressed that the majority of Azerbaijanis living in Russia would vote for Heydar Aliyev on the forthcoming presidential elections.