The Azerbaijanis residing abroad protest against the dirty campaign launched by the “Star” TV of Turkey and joined by the Azerbaijan opposition inside the country.
Head of the Turkey-based ‘Azerbaijani Tanitim Jemiyyeti’ Association, Chief of the Azerbaijan Department of TRT Seyfaddin Altayli expressed his disagreement with the latest events, stressed the necessity of understanding by the false and alleged news makers the deterioration of the relations of the two fraternal countries,
According to the head of the Turkish-Azerbaijani Friendship Association’s Izmir branch Turan Atasevar and member of the Azerbaijan Diaspora, attorney Camal Mehmetkhanoglu, the ‘Star’ TV-supporters make it intentionally to strain bilateral relations. Noting that the information disseminated by the ‘Star’ TV is a provocation, they also stressed the constantly consolidating friendship between the two countries. The disinformation can lead to closure of the TV Company, they underlined.
Chairman of the “Belarus-Azerbaijan communities” Congress, World and European Champion Natig Bagirov, heads of the Azerbaijani communities in Ukraine and Moldova, Georgia, Lithuania, Estonia, separate representatives of the Azerbaijani Diaspora expressed their protest at the false and biased information on health of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev’s examination at the Gulhane Military Medical Academy, condemns this dirty campaign. They call on the Turkish law-enforcement bodies to undertake certain measures and bring to response the instigators, and wish President Heydar Aliyev to return quickly to Motherland.