A delegation of British MPs led by Vice-President of the World Jewish Congress Lord Janer met with Chairman of State Committee on work with Azerbaijanis living abroad Nazim Ibrahimov.
As AzerTAj correspondent was informed in the press service of the committee, Nazim Ibrahimov spoke in details on the work implemented in the committee, on ties created with Jewish communities. He said that Jews, who left Azerbaijan do not forget the land where they grew up, trying to help Azerbaijan in solution of its problems.
It was agreed to jointly implement a number of projects in the meetings of committee members with Hayfa-Baku, Israel-Azerbaijan, and American Azerbaijani Jews societies. American Azerbaijani Jews society, in the USA always writes about Azerbaijan in their newspaper the Noviy Rubej, Israel-Azerbaijan society takes measures in helping Azerbaijani IDPs, etc.
During the first meeting with Nazim Ibrahimov Lord Janer promised to spread the truth about Azerbaijan to the whole world by means of the World Jewish Congress and called to close cooperation of Azerbaijani organizations abroad with Jewish Diaspora.
Member of the Parliament of Great Britain Lord Janer stressed the importance of opening of the first Jewish school in Azerbaijan, in the opening ceremony of which he participated. Lord Janer particularly appraising close relations of State Committee and world Jewish organizations noted the necessity to further strengthen this cooperation. The guest informed than in a few days he would participate in the next meeting of World Jewish Congress to be held in the South African Republic and he would assign all Jewish organizations to cooperate with Azerbaijani Diaspora and help them in all the fields.
The both parties particularly stressed the necessity of joint activity of Azerbaijani and Jewish communities.