Azerbaijani Minister of Agriculture Mr. Ismat Abbasov met with visiting Israeli delegation led by Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development Mr. Shalom Simhon.
Mr. Abbasov told of achievements in agrarian area of the country. He noted that Azerbaijani-Israeli relations in the agrarian area have been developing since 2002. Azerbaijani businessmen attended the various seminars organized by Israeli Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development, Center for International Agricultural Development Cooperation (CINADCO), Israeli Foreign Affairs Ministry’s Center for International Cooperation (MASHAV). The program on development of the plant growing and cattle-breeding in Guba, Gusar and Khachmaz regions of Azerbaijan was prepared with participation of Israeli specialists.
Mr. Simhon offered to create the working group of Azerbaijani and Israeli specialists to prepare the Action Plan on production of the agricultural goods, development of the cattle-breeding, seed-growing and other areas.
The sides shared views on other issues of mutual interest.