Teachers of the Moscow State International Relations Institute /MSIRI/ are satisfied with the progress of Azerbaijani students. It was stated by dean of the MSIRI’s Department of International Relations, professor Yuriy Bulatov in an interview to AzerTAj correspondent. According to the dean, problems with Russian language a bit impedes them, therefore, there is a need to strengthen pre-higher training.
Y. Bulatov stressed Azerbaijani students had formed an informal group “Azerbaijani friendly association” where they solve their vital issues. A positive impact upon students from the embassy of Azerbaijan to the Russian Federation was specially noted.
Dean said that Azerbaijanis are excelled with their aspiration for cognition, and this is their trait. They take an active part in all scientific-practical conferences. Moreover, it is frequently Azerbaijanis, who initiate discussions and reports preparation. In this aspect, Azerbaijanis are surpassing other students from CIS countries. Many of them deliver good reports on issues, connected to relations with the Caspian Sea region, CIS, Southern Caucasus, Russia, USA etc.
Bar some problems with Russian language, Azerbaijani students are pretty active.