Due to democratic and legal reforms implemented in Azerbaijan, the actions directed to protection of human rights raised international prestige of Azerbaijan, expanded relations of friendship, cooperation, and partnership with the world community countries, including cooperation in the legal sphere.
As was reported, Prime Minister and Minister of Justice of the Bremen province of the Federal Republic of Germany, governor of the Bremen city Mr. Henning Scherf visited Azerbaijan between August 31 and September 5.
Effective cooperation the field of law exists between Azerbaijan and Germany. Basing on the Agreement on technical cooperation between the governments of the two countries, German Technical Cooperation Society (GTZ) took an active part in the implementation of legal reforms in Azerbaijan, including the development of projects of new procedure laws, this Society organized a number of important international events.
GTZ, taking part as an observer in the election of judges by testing for the first time in the history of Azerbaijan, highly appraised transparency of the process and actively participated in training of newly elected judges, and German eminent state figure and lawyer Henning Scherf visited Azerbaijan in 2000 in the frameworks of this authoritative organization after the election of judges, gave lectures to judges, justice officials, prosecutors and other lawyers, acquainted them with international experience in this field.
Ministry of Justice has been closely cooperating with GTZ, during this year. Nine local seminars for judges were held in different regions of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijani representatives visited Germany by this organizations line
H. Scherf visiting officially Azerbaijan again at the invitation of Minister of Justice of the Azerbaijan Republic Fikrat Mammadov, held meetings in the Ministry of Justice, appreciated success and progressive measures, achieved in Azerbaijan for a short period of time in the result of implemented legal reforms, stressed the importance of cooperation in this field
Further, H. Scherf made speech to officials of Justice Ministry of Azerbaijan and told of his country’s experience, as well as activity of municipalities, answered the questions of the audience. He also gave detailed lectures in the field of entrepreneurship development, while Director of legal reforms of the German Technical Cooperation Society for CIS Rolf Kniper told of German experience in governmental registration of juridical persons in other relevant fields.
German guests, got acquainted with the Historical Justice Museum of Azerbaijani and were presented with books about the state of Azerbaijan, its legal system and reforms, Azerbaijani-German relations, Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagonno-Karabakh conflict prepared in German.
In the framework of the visit, the guest also held meetings with Chairman of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Azerbaijan Farkhad Abdullayev, General Prosecutor Zakir Garalov, Minister of Transport Ziya Mammadov, Minister of Culture Polad Bulbuloglu, Mayor of the Baku city Hajibala Abutalibov, gave lectures to the workers of the Constitutional Court, office of Prosecutor, held fruitful discussions.
The guest visited various regions of Azerbaijan, including Shaki, Shamakha, Ismailli, Gabala regions, where held fruitful meetings, got acquainted with the activity of the courts, judicial bodies, Prosecutor’s office, local executive power and municipalities.
The guest was received by Milli Majlis (Parliament) Chairman Murtuz Alasgarov.