In February next year, it is planned the official visit of the Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Republic Artur Rasizadeh to the Republic of Belarus, in the course of which it is expected singing of the inter-governmental agreement on development of economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Belarus.
Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Abbas Abbasov stated on this in the capital of Russia, AzerTAj correspondent reports. The item was discussed on 19 December at the bilateral meeting of the First Vice Premier of Azerbaijan Abbas Abbasov and Deputy Premier of the Republic of Belarus Andrey Kobyakov.
Speaking during the meeting on the perspectives of bilateral cooperation, were intended measures, in particular, on increasing goods turnover between the states, which today makes up 4,8 million USD, that is cannot be considered as satisfactory. Along with this, also discussed was the issue on necessity of conducting the first sitting of the Inter-governmental Economic Commission, which, according top preliminary data is due on the eve of the visit of Premier of Azerbaijan Artur Rasizadeh to the Republic of Belarus.