UNESCO 32nd General Conference focused on draft Convention on “Immaterial heritage”. Participating in the debates, Deputy Minister of Culture of Azerbaijan Sevda Mammadaliyeva noted that Azerbaijan backs this Convention and Milli Majlis discussed issues on folklore and other immaterial heritage and enacted relevant laws.
Speaking at the sitting dedicated to the issue of “Prevention of cultural heritage disruption” the Deputy Minister said that as a result of Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, 927 libraries, 4 galleries, 4 state theatres have been disrupted and 547 architecture monuments, paintings, carpets and other stuff - appropriated, historical Albanian monuments - armenianized.
S. Mammadaliyeva met with chief of the UNESCO Heritage Department F. Banderini. He said that Gobustan rock paintings would be included into the UNESCO World Culture Heritage list in July 2004 and forum dedicated to the rock paintings would be held in Baku in autumn. F. Banderini agreed with Azerbaijan’s project to create an observatory of culture - observation unit between GUUAM countries.
According to the presentation of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, it was decided to hold a 100th anniversary of the outstanding scholar Yusif Mammadaliyev at the UNESCO level.
As was mentioned, in the beginning of the 32nd General Conference, Azerbaijan was elected deputy chairman of the session that presided the event, as well as to one of the Organization bodies.