Guiyom Leacock’s article “Azerbaijan: Forgotten Victims of The Karabakh War”, narrating on plight of more than 1 million of Azerbaijanis driven from their homes and placed in different regions of the Republic, was published in the 40th issue of ‘La Lettre du Colisee’ magazine issued in Paris. At the initiative of the Azerbaijani Ambassador in Paris, Lecock visited Azerbaijan last year, met with the Chairman of State Committee for Refugees and Displaced People, and got information about the situation of Azerbaijani refugees temporarily placed in Saatli, Sabirabad, Bilasuvar regions of the Country and housing in the suburbs of Baku. The word “forgotten” in the title should not be taken one-sided.
Mr. Leacock tried to attract attention of the world public and readers of the Country, one of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs, to bitter fate of over one million of Azerbaijanis.
At the beginning of the article, it is noted that Azerbaijan has reached a powerful economic development due to rich oil reserves, and is facing definite hardships because a considerable part of its population lives as refugees and displaced people, that Azerbaijanis, withdrawn from their homes as a result of invasion of 20 percent of the Country’s lands by Armenians, live today in the refugee camps, semi-constructed buildings, carriages. Making reference to his meeting with the head of one of the refugee camps in Saatli, Matlab Miraliyev, Leacock writes that the state has taken urgent actions to place those people who had to leave their homes, 3400 homes were constructed, each family got a plot of land with the area of one hectare.
Speaking on life and living conditions of refugees and IDPs, placed in the suburbs of Baku, the author of the article writes that a part of them live at relatives’ and friends’, the rest were placed in hostels and dormitories. “A group of refugees was sheltered in a garage at Binagadi highway in Bkau. Women are dealing with weaving. Four generations are working here – kids, women, grandmothers and great-grandmothers, who do not move freely but wish to take part in common business”, the article reads.
In conclusion, it is underlined that Azerbaijan having re-gained its independence in 1991 and faced enormous difficulties in transition period of market economy, is on its way of new development.
This article gives quite a clear image to the French reader about indifference of the world community, international organizations towards the fate of more than 1 million of Azerbaijanis, victims of the aggressive policy of Armenia.