The “International Tourist Exhibition 2004 arranged by the World Tourist Organization with the assistance of the German Ministry of Economy and Labor and the International Exhibition Center” gathered over 10 thousand travel agencies from 178 countries in Berlin, AzerTAj personal correspondent reports from the German capital.
Each country has its separate exhibition section in the Berlin international Exhibition Center covering 170 hectares area. The Azerbaijan’s exposition assembled under the supervision of the Ministry of Youth, Sports and Tourism, by the travel agencies “Improtex” and Vahid-S, and Hotel “Grand Europa” at the 50 square meters hall No5 and greets the visitors with the words Welcome to Azerbaijan” on entrance. The exposition includes models and pictures of Azerbaijan’s ancient cultural monuments, as well as modern Hotel complexes combined Western and Eastern architecture, photos of picturesque surroundings of the country, samples of national clothes, carpets etc. The visitors show interest in maps reflecting tourist opportunities, Great Silk Road, related booklets and brochures and other promotional materials.
Head of the Azerbaijan delegation, Minister of Youth, Sports and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev addressing the opening ceremony updated local an foreign journalists on outlooks of tourism development in the country.
Heads of delegations participating in the exhibition highly praised the exposition of Azerbaijan and stated they intended to sign cooperation agreements with Azerbaijan on tourists exchange.