According to President of BP Azerbaijan David Woodward, Azerbaijan has received some 800 thousand tons of oil in the framework of “Chirag” field development project for nine month of this year. For the same period, the company has paid taxes to the amount of $36 mln. Number of local citizens occupying in BP has reached 1015. Number of Azerbaijan citizens occupied in “Azeri” project has made up 6000 by the end of the third quarter, in the project “ Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan” – 2370. Within past nine month, operational costs on “Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli” project made up $ 59 mln, capital expenses – $ 1 bln 508 mln.
Oil production from Chirag field is going on according to schedule and made up 132 thousand barrel per day. Speaking on Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline construction project, David Woodward stated the works are going on 17 building yards. $1 bln 500 mln have been already spent and obligations to the sum of $2 bln 300 mln taken. The total budget of BTC costs $ 2.95 bln.