This statement was made by Azerbaijan Minister of Defense, General-Colonel Safar Abiyev during his meeting with Ambassador of Greece to Azerbaijan Merkurios Karafotias and military Attachй Colonel Ioannis Solias, September 23.
Minister Safar Abyev the biggest problem of Azerbaijan today is to liberate its land from Armenian occupation. “Armenia is not going to abandon its claims, but Azerbaijan will never agree to such a situation, ” he said.
Ambassador Merkurios Karafotias has extended to General-Colonel Safar Abiyev greetings from the Government and Defense Minister of Greece and introduced him the new Military Attachй.
He said that despite good relationship between Greece and Armenia, his country has its own stance in relation to the issue. “The conflict between Armenia and Azerbaijan over Nagorno-Garabakh should be settled resulting in the two presidents’ peace talks, with the involvement of the OSCE Minsk Group Co-chairs, in accordance with the norms of international law, in the framework of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, and provided that refugees return to their native lands. Azerbaijan has a great future, and Armenian leadership should realize that staying out of the processes taking place in South Caucasus would not bring benefit to their country.
Future belongs to Azerbaijan,” the Ambassador said.
The Minister Safar Abiyev thanked the Ambassador for the kid words, congratulated the Military Attachй on the new appointment and wished him every success.