Prime-Minister of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev received at the Cabinet of Ministers a delegation led by Austria’s Federal Justice Minister Dieter Boehmdorfer, September 20.
Sincerely welcoming the quests, Prime-Minister Ilham Aliyev said:
- Relations between Autria and Azerbaijan are developing; we are interested in their strengthening and expanding in all spheres, and we will try to bring - especially in economic sphere -them up to a new level. After the visit by President of Azerbaijan Republic Heydar Aliyev to Austria, we have felt the step forward in development of the bilateral relations; we hope the mutually beneficial co-operation between our countries first will bring fruits in economic field.
Azerbaijan is a rapidly developing country; we have been the members of the Council of Europe for three years and take active part in this organization. In addition, the country has gained great economic progress, huge foreign investments are made in Azerbaijan, gross domestic product is increasing considerably.
Dynamic steps from both political and economic standpoint are being taken for the country’s integration into the European family. Azerbaijan ranks first amongst former soviet states in investments per capita. This indicates expanding opportunities available for foreign investments flow. We would like very much the Austrian companies to come to Azerbaijan, thus strengthening and widening the relationship between the two countries.
We aware of the good co-operation of both countries’ Justice Ministries, and the documents signed show the relations will be at the high level in future as well.
I welcome you again and want to express confidence of your visit’s success.
Thanking the Prime-Minister Ilham Aliyev for the warm reception, the Federal Justice Minister of Austria Dieter Boehmdorfer said:
- Mr. Prime-Minister, I want to express my gratitude to you and your co-workers for receiving us despite being so busy. We have managed to meet due to personal initiative of the Justice Minister, so I would like to thank him as well and express hope for further development of the co-operation between the Ministries. I also will do my best to involve Austrian businessmen in making investments in Azerbaijan.
We also know that the way your country has passed since the independence was very hard. However, the Constitution adoption in Azerbaijan, elimination of the death penalty and joining the Council of Europe are the great services of President of Azerbaijan Heydar Aliyev.
Now I want to extend to you the greetings from the Austria’s President. I also want to let you know that we have accurate information about the processes taking place in your country. At the same time, we are aware of the key role you are playing in the Azerbaijan’s policy today. Presidential elections are coming, and we wish Azerbaijan and you success in this regard.
Upon our return to Austria, we are going to tell about the hospitality of Azerbaijan, and will try for large-scale investments to flow in the country’s economy.
One again, on behalf of the delegation members and myself, I thank you for the hospitality.
The, the parties have held a thorough exchange of views on the issues of mutual interest.
Present at the meeting was Justice Minister of Azerbaijan Fikrat Mamadov.