Baku, January 20 (AZERTAC). Domestic investment in Azerbaijan made 7.3 billion dollars last year, said President Ilham Aliyev.
Speaking to a Cabinet meeting on the 2009`s socio-economic achievements, the President said “domestic investment enjoyed a lion`s share in the total volume of 9.2 billion dollars invested in Azerbaijan last year”.
“This is a beautiful figure as Azerbaijan managed to have recorded it in the crisis year when the lack of financial resources had a negative impact on investment on the global scale.”
“However, we mobilized all our resources - both of the government, local companies, private sector – to have ensured large investment in Azerbaijan.”
The President vowed in the years ahead Azerbaijan would remain “an attractive country both for local and foreign investors”.
“Projects launched in 2009 and further projects will ensure larger investment in our country,” President Ilham Aliyev added.