Baku, August 8 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan will join the first India-Turkey-CIS business forum due to take place in Istanbul late august, according to to the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers`) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (ASK).
The event will be co-organized by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry, India`s Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Turkish Foreign Economic Relations Board.
The forum will bring together delegates from Azerbaijan, India, turkey, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and Moldova to collaborate for trade, joint venture and investment.
The Business Forum will be an ideal platform for Indian companies to explore the possibilities of exporting their products to European and CIS markets through Turkey. It also provides an opportunity to decision makers from CIS countries and Turkey to partner with Indian companies in a wide range of areas, including healthcare, infrastructure, agriculture and agro processing, tourism, entertainment, IT and telecom, gems & jewelry, textile and logistics.