Major repairs on ELOUAVT-6 (atmospheric and vacuum distillation unit for cleaning oil from mechanical dirt) at Azerneftyag oil refinery will be completed before 1 December this year. According to SOCAR the work was being done by Lotar Trading from spring this year. A contract was signed with this company for the sum of USD5 million. Supply of materials and equipment worth USD6.1 million for the repair of ELOUAVT-6 was also done by Lotar.
That apart, noted SOCAR, the American company Castner was installing electronic control systems for the facility. The contract of USD8.4 million signed with Castner was also done in February. Work on the electronic will be completed before the beginning of 2004.
Azerneftyag oil refinery is part of the SOCAR structure along with the other refinery Azerneftyanajag. Azerneftyag specializes in the production of lubricants and other heavy petroleum products (kerosene, naphtha, mazut, aviation fuel, etc) while Azerneftyanajag specializes in the production of light fractions of petroleum products (vehicle petrol, aviation fuel, mazut and others). Apart from the ELOUAVT-6 facility, the plant has two other ELOUAVT-2 currently in function.
Production capacity of both plants is 22 million tonnes of oil per year including 14 million tonnes for Azerneftyag and the remaining 8 million tonnes of crude for Azerneftyanajag.