“Azerreyl” from Baku encountered the Spanish club “Hotel Cantur” in the second leg of the Volleyball Champions League. The hosts took the lead from the very first minutes, the Youth, Sports and Tourism Ministry’s press-service said. They ended the first and second technical breaks with 5 and 8 balls advantage respectively. Azerbaijani volleyball players could only catch up with contenders in the end of the first set and secured 31:29 win. The second and third sets were won 25:15, 25:20 by “Azerreyl”. Thus, Azerbaijani club gained 3:0 win over the Spaniards.
In the first encounter, Azerbaijani girls defeated Slovenian “Noyva KBM Branik”. Thus, “Azerreyl” will host “Noyva KBM Branik” and “Hotel Cantur” respectively. To qualify for the next round, the “Azerreyl” needs to win only a set from Spaniards and not to concede to “Noyva KBM Branik”.