AZERTAC, Anadolu Agency ‘interested’ in implementing joint projects VIDEO
AZERTAC and Anadolu Agency have expressed interest in carrying out joint projects as AZERTAC’s Director General Aslan Aslanov met Deputy Director General of the Turkish agency Metin Mutanoglu. They discussed ways of expanding the bilateral cooperation.
He hailed relations between the wo agencies: “Since Azerbaijan restored its independence relations between AZERTAC and Anadolu Agency have been on the rise. Our friendly and fraternal countries have always supported each other in the international news organizations,” said Mr Aslanov. He said AZERTAC attaches particular emphasis on its cooperation with Anadolu Agency.
Director General Aslanov highlighted recent reforms conducted in the agency, and its foreign policy.
He applauded Anadolu Agency`s supporting AZERTAC`s bid to host the 16th General Assembly of the Organization of Asia Pacific News Agencies and the 5th News Agencies World Congress in 2016.
Mr Mutanoglu praised AZERTAC’s activity in international organizations. He said Anadoly Agency was interested in strengthening its cooperation with “the news agency of the fraternal country”. He stressed the importance of implementing joint projects in the fields of technical assistance and information exchange. Mr Mutanoglu underlined the significance of promoting Baku 2015 Games and relevant cooperation with AZERTAC which is the official news agency of the Games.
The sides also discussed ways of reviving the work of the Union of Turkic-speaking News Agencies.
Anadolu Agency`s Baku Bureau chief Tolga Ozgenc was also present at the meeting.