AZERTAC, Baku Grand Prix discuss cooperation in covering Formula 1 VIDEO
Baku, September 29, AZERTAC
Director General of Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) Aslan Aslanov has today met head of the marketing and communications department of the Baku Grand Prix Nigar Arpadarai to discuss cooperation in covering Formula 1 European Grand Prix to be held in Baku next year.
Mr Aslanov said AZERTAC has been a media partner of a number of high-profile international events held in Azerbaijan in last years, including Eurovision-2012 song contest and the inaugural European Games. “We have quite a good experience in this sphere,” said Director General, stressing the importance of promoting Formula 1.
Ms. Arpadarai hailed the significance of the fact that Formula 1 European Grand Prix will be held in Azerbaijan. She highlighted preparations for the Grand Prix and also what is being done to promote the event in the country and beyond. Ms. Arpadarai underlined the importance of cooperation with AZERTAC on this front. She applauded AZERTAC`s coverage of the inaugural European Games, and expressed confidence that the agency will contribute greatly to efforts to ensure extensive coverage of Formula 1 European Grand Prix.