AZERTAC, Bernama discuss prospects for cooperation VIDEO
Baku, October 23, AZERTAC
AZERTAC Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov has met with Editor of International Desk of Malaysian National News Agency Bernama Rachminakan Ravichandran to discuss the development of bilateral cooperation between the two agencies.
The sides also discussed the cooperation in international news organizations, and the impact of trends in modern media on the activities of agencies. The two agencies signed the cooperation agreement in 2014, on the sidelines of the Baku International Humanitarian Forum. Bernama is an Executive Board member of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA), the chair of which is AZERTAC. The two agencies started cooperation within OANA in 2004.
The sides also exchanged views on multimedia products and news production, the impact of social networks on the activities of agencies. “As the most important type of information in the modern era, the video news is rapidly spreading through social networks and attracts large audiences. AZERTAC pays great attention to this area.
The agency, which launched multimedia productions in 2011, is now wiring video news in 5 languages through its web resources and social networks.”
“Bernama is keen to attract new customers through video production and sales.” Rachminakan Ravichandran enquired about the experience of AZERTAC in this field.
The sides also discussed the issues relating to media coverage of the Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement to be held on October 25-26 in Baku.
The two agencies’ preparations for news spreading during the Summit were highlighted at the meeting.
First Secretary of the Azerbaijani Embassy to Malaysia Rafig Rustamov was also present at the meeting.