AZERTAC, Chilean leading media outlets keen to establish relations VIDEO
The establishment of relations between the Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) and the leading media outlets of Chile was discussed during the meeting held between AZERTAC Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov and Chargé d'Affaires of the Republic of Chile to Azerbaijan Fidel Coloma Grimberg.
During the meeting, initiated by the Chilean side, the parties noted that the exchange of information would give a great impetus to the further expansion of bilateral relations between the two countries.
AZERTAC maintains partnership with Spanish speaking news agencies such as Spanish EFE, Argentinian Telam, Paraguayan IP, Cuban Prensa Latina. The agency, which also wires news in Spanish has a special correspondent bureau in Spain. We are also interested in establishing relations with leading news agencies of Chile, which will contribute to our countries’ and peoples’ better knowing each other,” AZERTAC Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov said.
Saying that he is constantly following news published by AZERTAC news agency, Fidel Coloma Grimberg mentioned that the agency’s website also features news about Chile. “I’ve seen articles highlighting the geography and culture of Chile, and I am positively impressed by this and I express my gratitude to you,” the Chilean Chargé d'Affaires said.
During the conversation, the sides also reaffirmed mutual support for establishment of cooperation between AZERTAC and a number of leading news agencies of Chile.