AZERTAC, IRNA discuss expansion of cooperation VIDEO
Baku, September 28, AZERTAC
AZERTAC and the Islamic Republic News Agency (IRNA) have today discussed ways of expanding their cooperation as AZERTAC Director General Aslan Aslanov met with Managing Director of IRNA Mohammad Khodadi, who is on a visit in the country to attend the 5th Baku International Humanitarian Forum. “AZERTAC is interested in enhancing the exchange of experience with IRNA,” said Mr Aslanov.
He hailed relations between Azerbaijan and Iran. “Azerbaijan and Iran share same traditions, culture, and history,” he said.
Mr Aslanov also provided an insight into the Azerbaijani government`s measures to ensure freedom of speech and expression in the country. “All conditions were created in Azerbaijan to ensure the development of free journalism which paves the way for close cooperation with foreign media.”
Mohammad Khodadi said Azerbaijan and Iran were fraternal countries, adding that the relations between the two countries were based on historical roots.
He highlighted the role of the media in the country’s life, saying news agencies must have professional staff and high technologies to improve their work for addressing challenges of the modern age.
Mohammad Khodadi also provided an insight into the activity of IRNA.
They also discussed the role of social media in obtaining and spreading information, as well as opportunities for organizing joint photo exhibitions.