AZERTAC, Jordan’s Petra news agencies to renew cooperation agreement VIDEO
Baku, February 23, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) and Jordan’s Petra news agency (Petra) have expressed their intention to sign a new cooperation agreement.
The issue was discussed during the meeting between AZERTAC Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov and Ambassador of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan to Azerbaijan Sami Abdullah Ghosheh.
The agreement on cooperation between the two news agencies, which includes the exchange of information and experience, professional training, joint work on international media platforms and other issues, was signed in 2007 in Amman. The news agencies are successfully cooperating within the Union of OIC News Agencies (OIC-UNA).
Given the development of media and new technologies, the news agencies expressed the need to elevate their partnership to a new level. This will give both media outlets the opportunity to disseminate information about developments in their countries more promptly and adequately, as well as implement joint projects. The agencies expressed confidence that the new agreement would contribute to the development of intergovernmental relations in the field of information.
During the meeting, the sides also discussed AZERTAC's proposal to organize together with Petra news agency in Amman an exhibition of photos reflecting the 44-day Patriotic war of Azerbaijan and the war crimes committed by the Armenian occupiers against the civilian population.