AZERTAC, Microsoft express intention to encourage use of licensed software VIDEO
Baku, September 15, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) and Microsoft have expressed intention to cooperate in encouraging the use of licensed software and strengthening information security, and to implement joint projects as the agency`s Director General Aslan Aslanov met with Microsoft CIS Board of Directors Rustem Issenov and Account Executive in Public Sector at Microsoft Azerbaijan Kamran Asadov.
Aslan Aslanov said AZERTAC attaches special importance to applying technological innovations and advanced software solutions. “We maintain cooperation with the world`s leading media agencies to this end.” “As president of the News Agencies World Congress and the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies, AZERTAC initiates discussions on these issues on a regular basis.”
Aslan Aslanov said AZERTAC wants to build close relations with Microsoft Azerbaijan and is ready to cooperate in ensuring information security and encouraging the use of licensed software.
Rustem Issenov highlighted the activities of Microsoft Azerbaijan. He said the company is interested in building relationship with AZERTAC.
Kamran Asadov spoke of Microsoft Azerbaijan`s National Development Plan. He expressed his confidence that cooperation with AZERTAC will help strengthen information security and encourage the use of licensed software.