AZERTAC, Qatari media outlets enjoy close cooperation VIDEO
Baku, November 13, AZERTAC
Chairman of the Board of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov has hailed the importance of objective coverage of Azerbaijani realities by the Arab news agencies and the agency`s close cooperation with Qatari media outlets as he met with Ambassador of the State of Qatar to Azerbaijan Faisal bin Abdullah Hamad Abdullah Al Henzab.
It was noted that in accordance with the memorandum of understanding signed between AZERTAC and the Qatar News Agency (QNA) in 2011, the two media outlets regularly maintain exchange of information.
AZERTAC Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov praised the objective coverage of the Patriotic War of Azerbaijan by Qatari media outlets, as well as their fair stance on the Karabakh conflict in general.
Underlining Qatar’s interest in cooperation with Azerbaijan, Ambassador Faisal bin Abdullah Hamad Abdullah Al Henzab said that the heads of state attach particular importance to expanding relations between the two countries. The Ambassador mentioned that Azerbaijan’s natural resources, it’s developed insfrastructure, and above all, the prevailing peace and stability in the country attract tourists from a number rof countries, including Qatar.
Faisal bin Abdullah Hamad Abdullah Al Henzab emphasized that Qatar unequivocally supports the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, its fair position on the settlement of the Karabakh conflict and warmly welcomes its victories in this regard. Emphasizing the importance of the exchange of information in conveying Azerbaijani realities to the world, including the Arabic-speaking community, the ambassador said that the news spread by AZERTAC in Arabic and English languages was followed with interest in Qatar. He noted that the Doha-based Al Jazeera TV Channel in its reports on military operations in Karabakh, informed millions of its viewers about the causes of the conflict and Azerbaijan's just position.
Given the role of AZERTAC and Al Jazeera in the global information space, Ambassador Faisal bin Abdullah Hamad Abdullah Al Henzab stressed the importance of establishing closer cooperation between the two media outlets, and expressed his proposals in this regard.