AZERTAC, TASS hail “growing” partnership VIDEO
Partnership between AZERTAC and Russian TASS news agency has been hailed during a meeting between AZERTAC Director General Aslan Aslanov and director of TASS International Relations Department Oleg Ostrovidov. They said relations between the two agencies were built on “strong traditions”.
They emphasized the two agencies` mutual support in international news organizations. Mr Aslanov hailed the Russian agency’s “continued” support for AZERTAC as a sign “excellent” partnership.
They noted the fact that TASS will pass on chairmanship of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA) to AZERTAC this November.
Mr Ostrovidov described Azerbaijan’s hosting the 5th News Agencies World Congress and OANA General Assembly next month as a “landmark” event. He reaffirmed TASS` readiness to assist AZERTAC in ensuring the “excellent” organization of the events.