AZERTAC, Turkmenistan State News Agency sign agreement on cooperation VIDEO
Baku, February 28, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan State Information Agency (AZERTAC) and Turkmenistan State News Agency (TDH) have signed an agreement on cooperation in the field of exchange of information.
The agreement was inked by AZERTAC Director General Aslan Aslanov and TDH Director General Bekdurdy Amansariev.
The sides agreed on constant exchange of news on topical events in internal and international life of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan.
Addressing the ceremony, TDH Director General Bekdurdy Amansariev underlined Azerbaijani and Turkmen nations were bound together by deep historic roots, adding “the two countries have joint culture.” Stressing the intensification of political, economic, cultural relations between the two countries, Mr. Amansariev said “the document will be considerable contribution to cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan in the field of information.”
Director General of AZERTAC Aslan Aslanov described the signing of the agreement with the leading news agency of Turkmenistan as “significant event that will contribute to deepening friendly and brotherhood relations between our nations.”
Mr. Aslanov noted that the further strengthening of relations between the two agencies would create favorable condition for constant exchange of information about political, economic and cultural spheres of the two societies.
Turkmen Ambassador to Azerbaijan Toyli Komekov said the two countries were widely using the existing opportunities for cooperation in various fields, adding “the heads of the two states attach special importance to expanding relations.”
The diplomat expressed confidence that cooperation between AZERTAC and TDH would bring the two countries` nations much closer.
Following the signing ceremony, Mr. Aslanov and Mr. Amansariev discussed modern trends in the field of information.