AZERTAC, Xinhua discuss implementation of joint projects at a meeting in St Petersburg
Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) and Chinese Xinhua news agency have agreed to expand cooperation and implement joint projects as AZERTAC Director General Aslan Aslanov and Xinhua Vice President Zhang Sutang met on the sidelines of the International Economic Forum in Saint Petersburg, Russia.
Aslan Aslanov hailed AZERTAC`s long-term fruitful cooperation with Xinhua, saying the two agencies maintain exchange of information and organize joint photo exhibitions. He said AZERTAC produces news in seven languages, including in Chinese. “We maintain close cooperation with the Confucius Institute in Baku.” Aslan Aslanov said the two agencies are now working on a new partnership agreement, adding that he would be happy to sign the document with Xinhua President Cai Mingzhao in Baku.
Zhang Sutang said Xinhua attaches importance to its cooperation with AZERTAC, expressing his agency`s interest in expanding the exchange of information and implementing joint projects. He hailed AZERTAC`s Chinese language service, offering Xinhua`s support for it. Zhang Sutang said he heard a lot of Baku, adding that he would be happy to visit the capital of Azerbaijan, which he called one of the most beautiful cities in the world.
They stressed the importance of providing information support for “One Belt, One Road”, Great Silk Road, as well as other projects involving Azerbaijan an China. They also discussed ways of elevating relations between AZERTAC and Xinhua to a new level during AZERTAC`s presidency of the News Agencies World Congress and the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA).