AZERTAC appeals to international media outlets regarding Armenia’s terrorist attacks on Barda city
Baku, October 30, AZERTAC
AZERTAC has made an appeal to the heads of agencies holding membership in international and regional news agencies on Armenia’s savage terrorist attacks committed against the city of Barda.
The document addressed to the members of the News Agencies World Congress (NAWC), European Alliance of News Agencies (EANA), the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA), the Union of OIC News Agencies (UNA) highlights the grave consequences of Barda tragedy, which is a continuation of the terrorist acts committed against the Azerbaijani civilian population.
The appeal says: “The Armenian armed forces illegally deployed in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan continue firing with destructive weapons at surrounding areas, as well as civilian facilities, towns and villages located far from the front line. Targeting the district of Barda, with a population of 100,000 people, is one of such war crimes committed in recent days. On October 28, as a result of Armenia’s shelling of Barda city with cluster missiles banned by international law, 21 civilians, including children, women and the elderly were killed, 70 civilians were wounded and civilian infrastructure was severely damaged. One day earlier, on October 27, in a similar attack on one of the villages of Barda district, five civilians, including a seven-year-old girl were killed, and lots of civilians were wounded.
As a result of savage attacks on Azerbaijani towns and villages since September 27, in total, 90 civilians have been killed, 392 have been wounded, 2,500 private houses, and multi-apartment residential buildings, as well as more than 420 civilian facilities have been destroyed or severely damaged so far. Of those killed, 11 were children, 27 women and 15 elderly. There are 14 infants, 36 children, 101 women and 45 elderly people among injured. So, the scope of the destructions proves that these attacks are acts of terrorism and war crimes committed by Armenia at the state level and designed to kill as many people as possible.
Although there are sufficient irrefutable facts and evidence, unfortunately, some international media outlets are still biased in their coverage of the conflict, no distinction is made between the aggressor and the sufferer from aggression. As a colleague, we are rightfully concerned about the fact that some media outlets spread news based on fake information from the Armenian side and do not express their position on the deliberate attacks on the Azerbaijani civilian population.
We call on you to be sensitive to Armenian terrorist attacks and war crimes against the Azerbaijani civilian population, and to convey the truth about the conflict that has lasted for almost 30 years to communities of your countries.”
AZERTAC is a vice-president of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA), member of News Agencies World Council (NACO), European Alliance of News Agencies (EANA), and the Executive Council of the Union of OIC News Agencies (UNA).