AZERTAC appeals to world's leading news agencies on Armenia’s bloody terrorist attacks on Ganja city
Baku, October 21, AZERTAC
AZERTAC has made an appeal to the heads of agencies holding membership in international and regional news agencies on Armenia’s war crimes, especially terrorist attacks committed against the city of Ganja and other residential settlements which are located far from the frontline and have no military facilities.
The document addressed to the members of the News Agencies World Congress (NAWC), European Alliance of News Agencies (EANA), the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA), the Union of OIC News Agencies (UNA) calls for an objective and impartial coverage of Armenia's military aggression against Azerbaijan and the ongoing events in the region.
“Highlighting the grave consequences of Armenia`s latest military provocation against Azerbaijan, the appeal says: “On September 27, the positions of the Azerbaijani armed forces and surrounding areas, as well as civilian facilities, towns and villages along the entire line of contact came under heavy fire from the Armenian armed forces illegally deployed in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan. As a result of these attacks, 61 civilians have been killed, 291 people have been injured, more than 2,000 houses and residential buildings as well as 382 infrastructure facilities have been destroyed or severely damaged so far.”
“On October 11 and 17, Ganja, the second largest city of Azerbaijan located far from the conflict zone, was subjected to a ballistic missile strike from the territory of Armenia. 23 civilians were killed and more than 90 people were injured in these bloody terrorist attacks carried out by Armenia at the state level. Seven of those killed and 19 of the injured were children and women. The missile strikes on the central part of Ganja destroyed multi-floor residential buildings and houses, and severely damaged civilian facilities.
The latest attack on the city of Ganja particularly differed in its scale. A "Scud" ballistic missile fired on a residential area while people were asleep at night caused greater damage, killing 14 people and injuring 54 others. Among the killed civilians there were four women and three minors, schoolchildren and a new-born baby. Two other children are still missing.
The nature and gravity of both attacks proves that this is an act of terrorism and war crime committed by Armenia at the state level. Despite these barbaric attacks, Azerbaijan targets only military facilities and aims to liberate its legitimate lands from the occupation.
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev has repeatedly stated that we will not do anything to the Armenian people. Like Armenia, Azerbaijan also wants peace and, unlike Armenia, Azerbaijan wants its own lands back. When the territorial integrity of our country will be restored the civilian Armenian population in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh will be given all rights and privileges equal to those of citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Unfortunately, biased coverage of Armenia`s large-scale aggression against Azerbaijan continues in the international media, and it`s a matter of serious concern to us. Some media outlets spread news based on fake information from the Armenian side without checking the facts, and do not express their opinion on the Armenian armed forces` targeted attacks on the Azerbaijani civilian population and civilian facilities. What we want is that you be on the side of truth and justice, and convey the truth to communities of your countries. We call on you not to be indifferent to the terrorist acts of Armenia against the civilian population as we do believe in your agencies` commitment to the principles of journalism. I want to reaffirm AZERTAC`s readiness to respond to any queries for any information and facilitate your communication with Azerbaijani officials in this regard”.
AZERTAC is a vice-president of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA), member of News Agencies World Council (NAWC), European Alliance of News Agencies (EANA), and the Executive Council of the Union of OIC News Agencies (UNA).