AZERTAC attends 22nd Saint Petersburg International Economic Forum
Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) is among the participants of the 22nd St. Petersburg International Economic Forum which is being held in Saint Petersburg, Russia.
Secretary-General of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA) Vugar Seyidov represented AZERTAC at a roundtable discussion organized by the Russian TASS news agency and addressing modern challenges facing news agencies in the new millennium.
The roundtable discussion saw an interesting and lively exchange of views among representatives of many influential news agencies who shared their experiences and opinions on the issues on the agenda.
The St. Petersburg International Economic Forum (SPIEF) is a unique event in the world of business and economics. SPIEF has been held since 1997, and since 2006, it has been held under the auspices of the President of the Russian Federation, who has also attended each event.
Every year, the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum serves as a platform for the discussion of key issues in the world economy, regional integration, and the development of new industrial and technological sectors, as well as of the global challenges facing Russia and other nations.