AZERTAC employee awarded certificate of Federation of European Photographers
Employee of Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) Vugar Amrullayev has been awarded a European Photographer certificate by the Federation of European Photographers (FEP). The FEP certified that Amrullayev "fulfilled the requirements in technical skills and achieved the acknowledged standard necessary to uphold a professional status."
He became the first Azerbaijani photo correspondent to be named a professional photographer by the FEP.
Amrullayev, who joined AZERTAC in 2003, is also deputy chairman of Azerbaijan Photographers Union.
The FEP is composed of the national professional associations of 29 countries. The central reference authority for Photography in the EU, it represents over 50.000 professional photographers in Europe. The FEP defends the rights of professional photographers directly and in communion with national and international organisations. about-insetIt represents the interests of member associations on a global scale on topics like education, training, professional standards, authors rights.
The Federation has established a set of European professional qualifications. The QEP (Qualified European Photographer), with about 450 qualified photographers’ from 22 countries since it began in 1999, has become the reference in professional photography throughout Europe.