AZERTAC joins event discussing future of European news agencies in London
London, February 7, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) has joined the discussions on “The Future of National News Agencies in Europe” organized by the European Alliance of News Agencies (EANA).
The Project was financially supported by EANA, London School of Economics (LSE), Jyllands-Posten Foundation, LSE Department of Media and Communication, Media Research Center of Finland, and University of Helsinki.
Addressing the presentation ceremony, the UK’s Press Association Group CEO Clive Marshall highlighted the applied innovations in the agency headed by him.
Associate Professor of Information Systems and Innovation Department of Management at the LSE Carsten Sorensen then delivered a lecture on “The opportunities on media and news agencies platform”.
Followed by panel discussions, the event then heard a lecture from professor at the University of Vienna Wolfgang Vyslozil on “The impact of changing media systems on business and innovation policies of European news agencies.
AZERTAC’s activities, as well as its projects, and innovations were highlighted at the conference.
Representative of the agency Anar Rzayev noted that as one of the leading agencies in the region, AZERTAC produces news in eight, and videos in five languages. He said that AZERTAC’s Spanish version has recently been launched, adding that this will create a good opportunity for getting direct access to the Latin American audience, exchanging information with Spanish media agencies, and spreading Azerbaijan-related news to a broader audience.