AZERTAC keen on expanding cooperation with Arab media, says chairman of Board VIDEO
Baku, October 27, AZERTAC
AZERTAC shares very good bonds of traditional friendship with Arab countries. As a bureau member of the International Islamic News Agency, a specialized institution of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, AZERTAC is keen on expanding its cooperation with Arab media,” said Chairman of the Board of Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) Aslan Aslanov at a meeting with a delegation of the International Islamic News Agency (IINA) in Baku.
Aslan Aslanov highlighted AZERTAC`s history, achievements, its activity and international relations. He noted that AZERTAC, which is currently chairing the News Agencies World Congress (NAWC) and Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA), has bureaus in 21 foreign countries, including the Arab ones.
Speaking about the successful organization of the 6th Baku International Humanitarian Forum and issues discussed there, Aslan Aslanov said: “The idea of the forum is to bring together prominent scholars, renowned politicians, public figures, experts, economists, journalists to discuss various issues of concern to the world. And this platform for dialogue has justified itself over the past period. It is commendable that Arab countries, particularly Arab media are represented by large delegations at the Baku-hosted forums.”
Commenting on a Breakout Session “Disinformation Policy – a Threat to Stability in the Modern World” organized by AZERTAC as part of the forum, Chairman of the Board Aslan Aslanov said fake news generate new challenges, problems and threats to humanity. “Modern media have become a major threat to the world, and a number of countries and nations, including Azerbaijan, suffer from the spread of fake news,” he noted.
“The information warfare, which has been fueled by certain forces and has become global nowadays, is naturally a source of great concern. Journalists, especially traditional media representatives all over the world should therefore be actively engaged in the prevention of the spread of false information, and raise their firm voice in protest against misinformation policy,” Aslan Aslanov said.
The chairman of the Board then answered the questions from the members of the Arab delegation.
Media representatives of the Arab countries highlighted the history and activity of the IINA. They hailed AZERTAC’s active participation in the work of the organization. They said they were deeply impressed by the development processes in Azerbaijan, particularly tolerance in the country, as well as the beauty of Baku.
During the meeting, Azerbaijan’s valuable contributions to the strengthening of Islamic solidarity and the country’s resolute position on Islamophobia was pointed out. Media representatives of the Arab countries highlighted the particular importance of AZERTAC in this field and expressed the IINA`s interest in building close cooperation with the agency.